Tuesday, November 30, 2021
HomeSportsNCAA baseball tournament 2021: Full regionals bracket, TV schedule for Road to...

NCAA baseball tournament 2021: Full regionals bracket, TV schedule for Road to College World Series

For the first time in two years, the nation’s top varsity baseball teams will meet in the playoffs to determine a male winner of the University World Series.

The conference championships wrapped up across the country and the top 16 teams were selected by the NCAA. From now on, these 64 teams will compete in the regional ones, hoping to have a chance to move on to the super regional ones and a place in Omaha for the first time in two years.

Take a look at all the info you need to start watching the college baseball playoffs.

MORE: Watch Select NCAA Baseball Games Live With fuboTV (7 Day Free Trial)

2021 NCAA Baseball Tournament Support

The NCAA released the full installment of the baseball tournament on Monday with all 16 host sites and the nation’s top team rankings.

Arkansas leads the way as Support’s No.1 seed after going 46-10 and winning the SEC baseball tournament.

The teams will now head to the regional ones, where they will fight for the chance to move on to the super regional ones. The seed of each group will face the No.4 seed, with the two middle teams facing off. A team will have to total three wins in a regional and everyone will face a double elimination.

From there, the winner of the Fayetteville regional will face regional # 16, regional winner # 2 will face regional winner # 15 and so on to the best of three series to qualify for the men’s academy. Series quarter-finals.

Fayetteville

  1. Arkansas (1)
  2. Nebraska
  3. Northeast
  4. New Jersey Technology

Ruston

  1. Louisiana Tech (16)
  2. NC state
  3. Alabama
  4. Rider

Austin

  1. Texas (2)
  2. Arizona State
  3. Fairfield
  4. From South

Gainesville

  1. Florida (15)
  2. Miami
  3. Southern Alabama
  4. South florida

Knoxville

  1. Tennessee (3)
  2. Duke
  3. Freedom
  4. Wright State

Eugene

  1. Oregon (14)
  2. Gonzaga
  3. Louisiana State
  4. Central State of Connecticut

Nashville

  1. Vanderbilt (4)
  2. Georgia Tech
  3. Indiana State
  4. Presbyterian

Greenville

  1. East Carolina (13)
  2. Charlotte
  3. Maryland
  4. Norfolk State

Tucson

  1. Arizona (5)
  2. Oklahoma State
  3. University of Santa Barbara
  4. grand canyon

Oxford

  1. Ole Miss (12)
  2. Southern Mississippi
  3. Florida State
  4. Southeastern Missouri State

Fort worth

  1. TCU (6)
  2. Oregon State
  3. Dallas Baptist
  4. McNeese State

Colombia

  1. Former Domination (11)
  2. Caroline from the south
  3. GRAPES
  4. Jacksonville

Starkville

  1. Mississippi State (7)
  2. Commonwealth of Virginia
  3. Campbell
  4. Samford

south bend

  1. Notre Dame (10)
  2. Connecticut
  3. Michigan
  4. Central Michigan

Lubbock

  1. Texan technology (8)
  2. UCLA
  3. A C
  4. Army

Stanford

  1. Stanford (9)
  2. Irvine University
  3. Nevada
  4. North Dakota State

How to Watch NCAA Baseball Regional

All regional baseball games will air on ESPN networks June 4-7, before the Super Regional the following week.

Some games can also be streamed live with fuboTV, which offers a seven-day free trial.

Here is the regional TV program:

Regional of Fayetteville

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.1 Arkansas 13, NJIT 8
Game 2: Nebraska 8, Northeast 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
NJIT 3, Northeast 2 (Northeast eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas vs. Nebraska, 9 p.m., ESPN3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
NJIT vs loser Match 4, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 9 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch

Ruston Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2
Game 2: NC State 8, Alabama 1

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Alabama 3, Cavalier 1 (Cavalier Eliminated)
Game 4: Louisiana Tech vs. NC State, 7 p.m., ACC Network

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Alabama vs loser Match 4, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 4 p.m.

Austin Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 2 Texas 11, South 0
Game 2: Arizona State 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Fairfield 6, South 2 (South eliminated)
Game 4: Texas vs. Arizona State, 9:10 p.m., Longhorn Network

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Fairfield vs loser Match 4, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 4 p.m.

Gainesville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
South Florida 5, # 15 Florida 3
Game 2: Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
South Alabama 19, Florida 1 (Florida eliminated)
Game 4: South Florida 10, Miami 2

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Southern Alabama against Miami, noon
Game 6: South florida vs winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch, 1 p.m.

Knoxville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 8
Game 2: Liberty 11, Duke 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: Tennessee 9, Liberty 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Duke against Liberty, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Tennessee vs winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch, 1 p.m.

Regional Eugene

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
# 14 Oregon 13, Central Connecticut 10
Game 2: Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
LSU 6, Central Connecticut State 5 (Central Connecticut eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon vs. Gonzaga, 10 p.m., ESPNU

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
LSU vs loser Match 4, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 10 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 10 p.m.

Nashville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 2
Game 2: Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Eliminated Presbyterian)
Game 4: Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Indiana State vs. Georgia Tech, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Vanderbilt vs winner Match 5, 9 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 7 p.m.

Greenville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5
Game 2: Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Maryland 16, State of Norfolk 0 (State of Norfolk Eliminated)
Game 4: East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Maryland against Charlotte, noon
Game 6: East Carolina vs Winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch

Tucson Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6
Game 2: UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: UC Santa Barbara vs. Arizona, 10 p.m. ESPN3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Oklahoma State vs. loser Game 4, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 8 p.m.

Oxford Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 12 Ole Miss 6, Southeastern Missouri 3
Game 2: Florida State 5, Miss South 2

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Southern Miss 21, Southeast Missouri 0 (Southeast Missouri eliminated)
Game 4: Olé Miss 4, Florida State 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Miss South vs. Florida State, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Be Miss vs winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1: No. 6 TCU 12, McNeese 4
Game 2: Dallas Baptist 6, Oregon State 5

Saturday June 5:
Game 3: Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eliminated)
Game 4: TCU vs. Dallas Baptist, 7 p.m., ESPN3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5: Oregon State vs. loser Match 4, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7: Rematch of match 6, 4 p.m.

Regional of Colombia

Friday June 4:
Game 1: No. 11 Old Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3
Game 2: South Carolina 4, Virginia 3

Saturday June 5:
Game 3: Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8 (Jacksonville eliminated)
Game 4: Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1

Sunday June 6:
Game 5: Virginia vs South Carolina, noon
Game 6: Old Dominion vs Winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7: Game 6 rematch

Starkville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 7 State of Mississippi 8, Samford 4
Game 2: VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eliminated)
Game 4: Mississippi State vs. VCU, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Campbell vs loser Match 4, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Rematch of match 6, 4 p.m.

South Bend Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 10 Notre-Dame 10, central Michigan 0
Game 2: UConn 6, Michigan 1

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: Notre Dame 26, UConn 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Central Michigan against UConn, noon
Game 6: Our Lady vs winner Match 5, 6 p.m.

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch

Lubbock Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.8 Texas Tech 6, Army 3
Game 2: North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
UCLA 13, Army 6 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: Texas Tech vs. North Carolina, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
UCLA vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner of game 4 vs. winner of game 5

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch

Stanford Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
# 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota State 1
Game 2: UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada Eliminated)
Game 4: Stanford vs. UC Irvine, 9 p.m., ESPN3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
North Dakota State against loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner of game 4 vs. winner of game 5

Monday June 7 (if necessary):
Game 7:
Game 6 rematch

Calendar of the 2021 World University Series

  • Regional: June 4 to 7
  • Super regional: June 11-14
  • SCF: June 19-30

Following the June 7 regional findings, teams will have a few days to travel to the June 11 super regions where they will play in a best-of-three series to determine who will advance to the College World Series quarter-finals.

The super regions will be hosted either by the top seed or on a neutral site. All College World Series games will be played at TD Ameritrade Park in Omaha, Nebraska. The College World Series will be played until Wednesday, June 30.

The matches for Games 5 and 6 in each region have been corrected. Fort Worth and Columbia regional schedules have been added.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

x